Saturday, February 17, 2018

Just saying hi!

Hi all! Just stopping by to say hello! Yay tomorrow is my day off of work, I attend Sons of God church so that's something to look forward to! 

Any hoo how have you been? Drop me a line!


Saturday, January 13, 2018

Katylady's journey: Is there a cure for it's only-itis?

Katylady's journey: Is there a cure for it's only-itis?: Is there a cure for it's-only-itis? As in $$$$ and cents. My discount will only be ten cents on this pop-no big deal(walmart workers) if...

Is there a cure for it's only-itis?

Is there a cure for it's-only-itis? As in $$$$ and cents. My discount will only be ten cents on this pop-no big deal(walmart workers) if you do that five days a week that's fifty cents and multiply that by 52 weeks that's 30 plus bucks! Don't get me started about buying a multi pack and bringing it to work! 

As a cashier I see this all the time. Like the teen that dad asked ....where's the end of grandmas' gift card? Oh it was only fifty cents i tossed it!! WTF that's money-and thank the lord that man pointed that out. 

When I first started my money saving journey, I suffered from this disease. So what if I save twenty five cents a month by turning out my lights? I mean prepaid cell phone service is an obvious huge savings I'll do that. Unplugging my modem when I'm not using biggie. Until you start to see everything add up and substantial savings on your bills. 

To be honest I really don't want to work for the rest of my life. I am not wired that way. I will volunteer, work on my online stuff etc....but there are days and weeks I really just don't want to leave the house. The only way I am going to do that is to save money wisely and put a hefty amount in my 401k...something I couldn't do if I don't watch my cents! As the saying goes..a penny saved is a penny earned!

So do you have any thoughts on this? Any tips?

God bless and have a great day! 

Tuesday, November 21, 2017

I see you! Your money running!

My beautiful boy is now eight! But that's not why we're here. As you may know I work retail and I am also a frugal nut. I just get peeved when people use green bags and then buy garbage bags, paper towels, "ziplock" bags and throw away cleaning wipes. You're not being frugal OR good for then environment. Our grandparents (if you are of a certain age) didn't know the word recycle. They just did, they used what they had and then reused it a million times. I reuse glass jars for leftovers and glasses. I reuse grocery bags for lunch and garbage and litter. My mom reuses chicken carcass to make stock....I have also seen where people use veggie scraps to flavor stock and throw them away when it's made. Just throw them all in the freezer and use when needed. Another thing I do is reuse cereal bags and bread bags to store my dry lunch items(I tend to lose containers so this is the most frugal for me.) 

There are a million more ways to reduce, reuse and recycle, (btw save your cans and newspapers/magazines to recycle for a local cans go to my sons' cub scout pack, and paper to the paper retriever for the library...two birds...recycle and giving to charity...another post I can't give to much cash.) 

Anyway, what do you do to save? Reuse? 

God bless, Have a great day! Thanks for reading!

p.s. please support my goal of working from home use my referral codes please all sites listed are legit and ones I have used for a very long time.

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Yay cub scout night!

Oh my goodness I have never been invited! My son and my dad have a monopoly on cub's their thing. However, my dad has an important meeting tonight. I am so excited to be able to go! It's party night so I am guessing a bunch of sugar but it's all good! 

Good night, God bless! have a great week.

Wednesday, September 27, 2017

Getting back on the (blogging) wagon

Hay all fall is finally upon us, even though here in Western pa its hotter than it was all summer...blech. Any way fall is my favorite season with the crisp air, open windows and blankies! I have always felt that fall was a good time to make changes. Just like we are driven inside by the weather, we can delve into ourselves.

That being said, I am getting back on the blog wagon. What has been weighing on my mind is my striving to be more frugal, give more and have better relationships. I am looking for input on the frugal because the more we save the more we have to give, sometimes it's just a matter of being creative. I also plan to start back up on I'll explain that later. 

My question for my viewers is this. What subjects would you like to delve into first? Any suggestions on the frugal subjects you would like to study? Please let me know! 

Havent talked to you all in a are you? 1 Keep me posted! God bless and have a great day.
p.s. please remember I am a broke mother...haha anyway if you decide to use any of the earnings programs I have listed on the side bars, please click the link so I credit tyvm! 

Sunday, March 5, 2017

I'm a rambling woman!

OK so I know it's been to long again. I promise I am back on the computer and will be posting more often. Let's see what is new. I got a hair cut, will show pic. Got back into the dating game blech and yay. It's been seven or eight years lol. Any way thing one was a real douche bag(Pittsburgh term lol) anyway at least I am back in the game.
I am still at Walmart, my son is in first grade and growing like a weed...pic of him included too. What is new with you all? Have a good day and God bless! PS...sorry about no pics I forgot my iPhone pics won't be attached have to figure out how to send them to myself :)